NSW Forced Adoptions Open Letter

 

Dear Premier,

We are writing to urge the NSW Government to act in the interests of children and communities in NSW, by turning away from the path of forced adoptions and avoiding the mistakes of the past.

Forced adoptions played a central role in the trauma that led to the National Apologies to Survivors of Institutionalised Child Sexual Abuse, the Forgotten Australians, and the Stolen Generations. It is our collective responsibility to learn from these mistakes and ensure that children are safe and families have the supports they need to be part of creating strong, safe and healthy communities.

Dear Premier,

We are writing to urge the NSW Government to act in the interests of children and communities in NSW, by turning away from the path of forced adoptions and avoiding the mistakes of the past.

Forced adoptions played a central role in the trauma that led to the National Apologies to Survivors of Institutionalised Child Sexual Abuse, the Forgotten Australians, and the Stolen Generations. There was also a specific national apology to victims of forced adoptions in 2013 and a NSW Government apology in 2012. It is our collective responsibility to learn from these mistakes and ensure that children are safe and families have the supports they need to be part of creating strong, safe and healthy communities.

The NSW government is on track to repeat these mistakes, with potentially devastating consequences for children and their communities. The Care and Protection Amendment Bill (2018) is currently being rushed through NSW parliament without genuine input and engagement with Aboriginal communities and other organisations that work with the children and families who will be impacted by these reforms.

Decades of research, and multiple Royal Commissions and inquiries have provided strong recommendations about meeting the needs of children and young people. Reducing the number of children in out of home care requires community development and the provision of early support services that families need when they are going through hard times. The NSW government is ignoring this advice and returning to the failed policy of forced adoptions.

The NSW government is on a dangerous path to ruining lives and tearing families apart. The legacy of these reforms will be another government apology for traumatizing another generation of children. 

We urge the NSW government to put these reforms on hold and engage in genuine dialogue with all stakeholders, including Aboriginal communities and community  organisations supporting children in families in this area. 

Regards,

Organisations

  1. Community Legal Centres NSW
  2. AbSec – NSW Child, Family and Community Peak Aboriginal Corporation
  3. Jumbunna, University of Technology, Sydney
  4. Kinchella Boys Home Aboriginal Corporation
  5. Domestic Violence NSW
  6. Platform Youth Services
  7. Grandmothers Against Removals
  8. Elizabeth Evatt Community Legal Centre
  9. Homelessness NSW
  10. Community Restorative Centre
  11. Animal Defenders Office
  12. Western Sydney Community Legal Centre
  13. Taldumande Youth Services
  14. Immigration Advice & Rights Centre
  15. Mountains Community Resource Network
  16. Western NSW Community Legal Centre
  17. Women's Health NSW
  18. Mid North Coast Community Legal Centre
  19. Binaal Billa Family Violence Prevention Legal Service
  20. Family Inclusion Strategies in the Hunter Inc
  21. Australian Lawyers for Human Rights
  22. Women's Legal Service NSW
  23. Bunjum Aboriginal Corporation
  24. Katungul Aboriginal Corporation
  25. AbCare – Coffs Harbour Aboriginal Community Care Centre Inc.
  26. Burrun Dalai Aboriginal Corporation
  27. Link-Up NSW Aboriginal Corporation
  28. Woomera Aboriginal Corporation
  29. Yindi Community Services
  30. Shoalcoast Community Legal Centre
  31. Australian Services Union NSW
  32. Belong Blue Mountains Community & Neighbourhood Services
  33. Intellectual Disability Rights Service
  34. Redfern Legal Centre
  35. Redfern Youth Connect
  36. Northern Rivers Community Legal Centre
  37. The Women's Cottage
  38. Calm Assist
  39. Carrie's Place Domestic Violence and Homelessness Services Inc.
  40. Hunter Community Legal Centre
  41. Lou's Place
  42. Maari Ma Health Aboriginal Corporation
  43. ANTaR
  44. National Tertiary Education Union NSW
  45. Alliance for Family Preservation and Restoration
  46. Women's Domestic Violence Court Advocacy Services NSW
  47. The Shopfront Youth Legal Centre
  48. The National Justice Project
  49. Kingsford Legal Centre
  50. SNAICC - National Voice for our Children
  51. YWCA Australia
  52. Adoptee Rights Australia
  53. Justice Connect
  54. Baabayn Aboriginal Corporation
  55. No To Violence (NTV)
  56. Soroptimist International
  57. Equality Rights Alliance
  58. ID Know Yourself
  59. Western Sydney Community Legal Centre
  60. Good Shepherd Australia New Zealand
  61. Just Reinvest NSW
  62. National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Legal Services
  63. Public Interest Advocacy Centre (PIAC)
  64. Aboriginal Legal Service NSW/ACT
  65. Armidale ANTaR
  66. People with Disability Australia
  67. Koolyangarra Aboriginal Family Centre - Penrith
  68. Tenants' Union of NSW

Individuals

  1. Teresa Libesman, Associate Professor, Law - University of Technology, Sydney
  2. Dr Nicola Ross, Senior Lecturer, Law - University of Newcastle
  3. Maureen McQuillan, Carer
  4. Ali Kim, Community Outreach Officer
  5. Kerry Laws
  6. Eunice Kizmaz, CEO, International League of Women
  7. Patrice Moriarty
  8. Dr Holly Doel-Mackaway. Macquarie University Law School
  9. Marie Hume
  10. Sharon Srarle
  11. Lisa Fawkner, Social Worker, Pittwater Counselling
  12. Shelley Galbraith
  13. Hannah Gillard, Researcher, University of Sydney
  14. Renata, Domestic Violence NSW
  15. Elizabeth Evatt
  16. Monique Dam, Domestic Violence NSW
  17. Roberta Burke
  18. Samantha Marsh, Western Sydney Community Legal Centre
  19. Jodie Bell
  20. Pam Owers
  21. Eileen Haley
  22. Amelia, Social Worker, Legal Aid NSW
  23. Ana Gabriela Laverde, Professionals Australia
  24. Sue O'Connor, Foster Carer
  25. Leona Deveau
  26. Lauren Stinson
  27. Kasey Hilderson
  28. Thea Deakin-Greenwood, Solicitor, Elizabeth Evatt Community Legal Centre
  29. Jessica Bratina, Western Sydney Community Legal Centre
  30. Connie Lin
  31. Katherine Zheng
  32. Glendra Stubbs
  33. Adjunct Professor George Newhouse, Macquarie University
  34. Nathan C Sentance, First Nations Project Officer
  35. Bernadette Wauchope
  36. Rachel Evans, Journalist
  37. Terrance Pritchard, Director, Gun Gula
  38. Amy Thomas, Community Research Fellow, University of Sydney
  39. Joanne Walker, Mental Health Social Worker
  40. David Fagg
  41. Allison
  42. Dinusha Wijesuriya
  43. Chris Woods
  44. Hilary Kincaid, Principal Solicitor, Inner City Legal Centre
  45. Ali Wardill, Cre8tive Solutions
  46. Joanna Alexandris, Support Worker, Kamira Alcohol & Drug Treatment Services
  47. Ainsley Bryant
  48. Sally Fitzpatrick, Research Fellow, Western Sydney University
  49. Robin Banks, Director, Equality Building
  50. Karin Ness, Northern Rivers Community Legal Centre
  51. Paige T, Women's Community Shelters
  52. Brianna Attard
  53. Courtney Bellemore
  54. Ben John, student, University of New South Wales
  55. William Szaraz
  56. Georgia Battin, student, University of Sydney
  57. Andre Bosch
  58. Janet Wilson, Councillor, Kyogle Council
  59. Mick Barrett, Belong Blue Mountains
  60. Kate Sinclair
  61. Linda Ryle, CEO, CALM - Cultural Advocacy & Legal Mediation
  62. Lisa Keith, Community Mum
  63. Russ Hermann
  64. Venetta Lee
  65. Hawa Arya
  66. Anne Yang
  67. Elizabeth De Freitas
  68. Avril Nadin
  69. Elisabeth Baulch
  70. Lynne Pritchard
  71. Agnes McMillan, retired Clinical Psychologist
  72. Megan Williams, Senior Lecturer, University of Technology Sydney
  73. Deanne Dale, Child Protection Social Work Consultant, Social Work Wise
  74. Judy An
  75. Therese Bloxsome
  76. Nicki Elkin
  77. Noeline Bell, Grandparent/Carer
  78. Kate Lee, Foster Carer
  79. Elly Chatfield
  80. Cheryl Henken
  81. Rachel Ulrick
  82. Erin Bell
  83. Kerry Reed-Gilbert, Wiradjuri Elder
  84. Sherie Hulme
  85. James Anderson
  86. Lydia Alexander, Teacher, DEC
  87. Toni Smith, Principal Aboriginal Health Worker, Sydney Local Health District
  88. Amanda Rose, SLSO for Disability and Aboriginal Students, Department of Education NSW
  89. Jen Seyderhelm, Lecturer, AFTRS
  90. Emma Druett
  91. Damiya Hayden
  92. Laurie Matthews, CEO, Caretakers College
  93. Belinda Greentree
  94. Nareen Young, Professor, University of Technology: Jumbunna
  95. Kristy
  96. Elizabeth Smith, Family Day Carer
  97. Jenny Holmes, Case Manager. Lou's Place
  98. Margaret Haumono, Managing Director, Redfern Youth Connect
  99. Sigrid Herring
  100. John and Denise Calligeros
  101. Lisa Roberts, University of Technology Sydney
  102. Charlotte Dent
  103. Steve Byrne
  104. Pagan Kael, Access Sydney Community Transport
  105. Emma Hearne
  106. Pamela Herring, Grandparent
  107. Kirilee Luxford
  108. Elkyrra Glass, Duty Manager, National Centre of Indigenous Excellence
  109. Adrian Doyle, School Chaplain
  110. Lester Lualua
  111. Sharon Youngberry
  112. Cath Dunn, Health Clinician
  113. Donna Ingram
  114. Shini de Silva, National Australia Bank
  115. Ella Parkes-Talbot, Student
  116. Liz Willis
  117. Zoe Miller, Teacher
  118. Sherri Hilario
  119. Anais Menounos, Legal Caseworker
  120. Jessica Chapman
  121. Hannah Davis, Diversity and Inclusion Officer, University of New South Wales
  122. Jade Pyle, Elder Support Coordinator, Blue Mountains Aboriginal Culture and Resource Centre
  123. Katherine Bennett, Program Officer, Aurora Education Foundation
  124. Cheryl Adams
  125. Deborah Peters, Education Support Staff
  126. Dr Sharlene Leroy-Dyer, Program Coordinator - Yapung, University of Newcastle
  127. Raymond Weatherall, Aboriginal Educator, Kildare Rd Medical Centre Blacktown
  128. Bella Mcleod
  129. Joshua
  130. Raymond Weatherall, Educarer, Kildare Road Medical Centre Blacktown
  131. Shian Barket
  132. Jariah Kaissis
  133. Vivienne Martin, Community Worker, Connect Marrickville
  134. Yvonne Olive, Grandparent
  135. Majidi Warda, Department of Education
  136. Kata Japuncic
  137. Jeannette Walsh, Research Associate, University of New South Wales
  138. Linda Taula, Stay-at-home mum
  139. Amy Harper, Youth Counsellor
  140. Breanna Barr
  141. Brendan Wylie, Australian Council of Social Service
  142. K. Kendrigan
  143. Karen Anderson, Wathaurong Aboriginal Cooperative
  144. Lloyd, Early Childhood Educator.
  145. Less Gray
  146. Ruth Ling, School Principal
  147. Georgia Page
  148. Mareese Terare, University of Sydney
  149. Ash Wymarra, Youth Advocate, Weave Community Services
  150. Jayne Christian, Lawyer
  151. Terry Mason, Lecturer, Deakin University
  152. Crystal Hoare
  153. Denzel Jahnke
  154. Renaye O'Brien
  155. Hayley Foster, Director, Women's Domestic Violence Court Advocacy Services NSW
  156. Gwen LaGreca, Foster Carer
  157. Alice Schulz, More Legal
  158. Nicola Clarke, Disability Support Worker
  159. Sacha Street, Student
  160. Anne Junor, Associate Professor, University of New South Wales
  161. Valmai Edwards
  162. Kascha Nicholls
  163. Shauna Ross
  164. Kascha-Lee Nicholls
  165. Shauna Ross
  166. Bev Grant Lipscomb, Nurse/Teacher
  167. Janis Denman
  168. Greg Morris
  169. Barbara McLeod, OoHC Program Manager
  170. Kim Sattler, Domestic Violence Workers, Illawarra Women's Health Centre
  171. Jaime Attard
  172. Leslea Baker, stay-at-home mum
  173. Laura
  174. Robert Connor
  175. Mary Moore, Convenor, Alliance for Family Preservation and Restoration
  176. Sharyn Byrne, Business Services Teacher, TAFE NSW
  177. Olivia Rousset
  178. Suzanne Ross
  179. Danielle Mossman
  180. Toni Symes
  181. John Hartley Karranjal, First Peoples Cultural Foundation
  182. Perkins Lui, Student, University of New South Wales
  183. Leanne Tobin, Teacher, Education TAFE
  184. Maria Losurdo, Manager, The Women's College
  185. Morgan Martin
  186. Leilani McGrath
  187. Emily Fuller
  188. Lynn, Adoptee
  189. Frances Woodridge
  190. Terence Armstrong
  191. Akina Button
  192. Jeanene Booth
  193. Martin Hadfield, Paramedic
  194. Dianne Ussher
  195. Isabel Goolagong
  196. Joanne Howard
  197. Troy Dunn, Case Manager
  198. Bethany Golles
  199. Joanne Faulkner, ARC Future Fellow, Macquarie University
  200. Pan Pemberton
  201. Holly Herring
  202. Merekai Bell
  203. Monique Ferguson, Field Education Coordinator, University of Wollongong
  204. Alison Barnes
  205. Michelle Ah-See, Nanna
  206. Lily Arthur, Director, Origins Support People Affected by Adoption
  207. Brent Reihana
  208. Lou Ellen Cormick
  209. Lynn Crotty, Kinship Carer
  210. Rachel Austin, Student
  211. Anthony C
  212. Shaquille
  213. Bev Henwood, retired Social Worker
  214. Jennifer Swan, Grandmothers Against Removals NSW
  215. Stevie Wilder
  216. Kianey Harland, The Alliance
  217. Louise Brown
  218. Lyn Bevington, Manager, Mountains Outreach Community Service
  219. Sissi Ervasti, Child Carer
  220. Helen Dodds, Aboriginal Embassy Lore and Constitution Office
  221. Taryn, Domestic and Family Violence Specialist, WDVCAS
  222. Kerriann Caelli, Ladingo
  223. Judith Hawkes, Community Development Worker, Mountains Outreach Community Service
  224. Zoe Gross
  225. Lilli Barto, Support and Development Officer, Baabayn Aboriginal Corporation
  226. Alev
  227. Andrew Mason
  228. Rilka Laycock-Walsh
  229. Olivia Cook
  230. Gillian
  231. Francesca Emily Lander-Mcleod, Student, Australian Catholic University
  232. Ella Haber, Youth Worker, The Reach Foundation
  233. Fiona Sutherland
  234. Vanamali Hermans, Student, Australian National University
  235. Maya Eswaran 
  236. Sara Petkantchin
  237. Nina
  238. Jasmine Terwei-Nicholls 
  239. Pasindu Himath Siriniwasa, Student, University of Sydney
  240. Mark Bosch
  241. Katarina, Student, University of Newcastle
  242. Ashwin Thomas
  243. Raymond L. Barto, Jr.
  244. Pola Cohen 
  245. Jade Court-Gold, Disability Support Worker, Hire Up
  246. Paula Farouqi, Care Worker, Australian Unity
  247. Zoe McMillan
  248. Frances Deed
  249. Alison Palmer
  250. Ashton Brenton
  251. Jack Rawlings
  252. Ruby Wawn
  253. Darren Smith
  254. Liam Robinson
  255. Jenny Davidson, CEO, Council of Single Mothers and their Children
  256. Jonathan Moylan
  257. Lawrence
  258. Wendy
  259. Sarah Barron
  260. Liz Snell
  261. Bernice Zhu
  262. Adam Champion
  263. Natalie Gain, Social Worker
  264. Lisa Ashton
  265. Grant Saunders
  266. Alastair Lawrie
  267. Alice Jones Rabbitt
  268. Alec Sassano
  269. Robyn Kapeen, Founder, Gus Aboriginal Services
  270. David Williams, Teacher
  271. Sharon, Surf Camp Coordinator, AST
  272. Jenny
  273. Kylie Charnock
  274. Jolene Doherty
  275. Donna, Nurse
  276. Katharine Cooke
  277. Huon Wilson, Surveyor
  278. Winnie Fu
  279. Mark
  280. Mark Higgins
  281. Nigel Howard
  282. Isabell Collins, Former Director of Victorian Mental Illness Awareness Council
  283. Shankari Nadanachandran
  284. Amanda Mann
  285. Anne Marie Powell
  286. Lesley Mitchell
  287. David A Rourke
  288. Emily Morison
  289. Allanna Smith, Child Advocate
  290. Simeon, The Safari Team
  291. Jasmine Shipp
  292. Rachel Kylee
  293. Mrs Colleen Fuller, Aboriginal Elder
  294. Richelle Leaney
  295. Julie Mcintosh, Personal Carer
  296. Ronelle Goodwin
  297. Debbie Garratt, Executive Director, Pregnancy and Parenting Resource Centre
  298. Lisa Carr
  299. Merilyn O'Neill, Grandparent Advisor
  300. Shaan Peeters
  301. Dr Catherine Lynch JD, Lawyer, Adoptee Rights Australia
  302. Savita Sanderson, ACWA
  303. Justine
  304. Helen Dunstan
  305. Dr Peter Chen
  306. Kylie Paulson
  307. Karren Coles, Foster Carer/Kinship Carer
  308. Dee Iglesias
  309. Peter Capomolla Moore
  310. Dianne, Mother
  311. Melisa Menzel, Director, The Individual Tree
  312. Carolyn, Support Worker, Family Preservation Network
  313. Fiona Cowlin
  314. Linda Bryant, Director, Origins SPSA
  315. Lisa Harvey
  316. Trish Wilkins
  317. Nina Hassall, Nanny
  318. Louise Tattersall, Former Caseworker, Biripi Aboriginal Children's Service
  319. Emerald Dunn Frost
  320. Lila D'souza
  321. Arun Dohle, Director, Against Child Trafficking
  322. Cathy Gill, Teacher
  323. Jessica Chaffey
  324. Priscilla Wightman, Gmar Lismore
  325. Anerleigh Simms
  326. Kirsten Gibbs
  327. Cesarina Fitzgerald, Student, Curtin University
  328. Maggie
  329. Maddison Costello
  330. Kristy Proudlock, Student
  331. Lily Longman, Student
  332. Antony Lewis
  333. Kylie Dowse
  334. Anna Kerr, Principal Solicitor, Feminist Legal Clinic Inc.
  335. Patricia
  336. Andrew Saunders, TAFE NSW
  337. Michael Porter
  338. Amanda Owen
  339. Dr Linda Steele, Senior Lecturer in Law, University of Technology Sydney
  340. Sasha Rose
  341. Sue Booth
  342. Annie Rogers, Executive Director, Sydney Pacifica
  343. Gloria Larman
  344. Stephanie Ng
  345. Carolyn Jones
  346. Michelle, Senior Solicitor, Public Interest Advocacy Centre (PIAC)
  347. Tracey Ashton
  348. Maria Nawaz, Law Reform Solicitor, Kingsford Legal Centre
  349. Lianne Davids, Western NSW Community Legal Centre
  350. Bella Lee Roche, Social Worker
  351. Sue Salthouse, Director, Didactic Enterprises
  352. Spider Redgold
  353. Olivia Dunn Frost
  354. Ballyn Teagle
  355. Christine Robinson, Coordinator, Wirringa Baiya Aboriginal Women's Legal Centre
  356. Teresa Adams
  357. Christine Robinson
  358. Joan Garvan, Manager, Maternal Health and Wellbeing
  359. John Barnett
  360. Sophie Loy-Wilson, Lecturer in Australian History, University of Sydney
  361. Amanda Wilkie, Assistant in Nursing
  362. Drew H
  363. Rebekah Radic
  364. Paul Smyth, Lawyer
  365. Nathan
  366. Lesley Pearse
  367. Caryn
  368. Imogen Brackin
  369. Kim Sedick, CEP. SNAICC - National Voice for our Children
  370. Dolie Ufi, Aboriginal Support Worker, Kildare Road Medical Centre
  371. John Burton, Manager (Social Policy and Research), SNAICC - National Voice for our Children
  372. Rhys Bourke
  373. Vivi Germanos-Kotsounadis OMA
  374. Darelle Duncan
  375. Janice Tangye
  376. Amy Evison, Case Worker, Project Respect
  377. Eva Cox, Adjunct Professor, University of Technology Sydney
  378. Jenna Dunwoodie, Solicitor, Wirringa Baiya Aboriginal Women's Legal Centre
  379. Elly Hull
  380. Vivi Germanos-Kotsounadis OMA, Chairperson, Multicultural Disability Advocacy Association of NSW
  381. Helen Taranto, Solicitor, Wirringa Baiya Aboriginal Women's Legal Centre
  382. John R Brodie JP, Counsellor
  383. Justine
  384. Alexander Biscu
  385. Cameron Thornton
  386. Ruby Lew, Student
  387. Lanz Priestley, Homeless Advocate
  388. Christine Gibson, Flinders University
  389. Ellen Godthelp
  390. Terese Edwards, CEO, NCSMC
  391. Marie Coleman AO PSM DUniv, Chair (Social Policy Committee), National Foundation for Australian Women
  392. Storme Burton, ABSEC
  393. Thalia Anthony, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Technology Sydney
  394. Jessica Shaw, Student, Monash University
  395. Wendy Hermeston, Researcher, Faculty of Law, University of Technology Sydney
  396. Bobbie Trower. Head of Advocacy and Development, YWCA Australia
  397. Lis Tannt
  398. Mel Zahra
  399. Pamela Knox, Grandmother
  400. Elly Hull                      
  401. Vivi Germanos-Kotsounadis, OMA, Chairperson, Multicultural Disability Advocacy Association of NSW
  402. Helen Taranto, Solicitor
  403. John R Brodie JP
  404. Justine            
  405. Alexander Biscu                     
  406. Cameron Thornton                
  407. Ruby Lew, Student     
  408. Lanz Priestley, Homeless Advocate   
  409. Christine Gibson, Project Manager
  410. Ellen Godthelp           
  411. Terese Edwards, CEO, NCSMC
  412. Marie Coleman, AO PSM DUniv, Chair, Social Policy Committee, National Foundation for Australian Women
  413. Storme Burton, ABSEC
  414. Thalia Anthony, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, UTS
  415. Jessica Shaw, Student
  416. Bobbie Trower, Head of Advocacy and Development, YWCA Australia
  417. Lis Tannt         
  418. Mel Zahra       
  419. Pamela Knox, Grandmother and Business owner     
  420. Sheldon Whittaker, Baker     
  421. Ian Graves, Pensioner
  422. Dylan, Teacher
  423. Kathleen Shirley Owen, Retired Physiotherapist      
  424. Kelton Muir de Moore, Administrate Assistant
  425. Jess Mackay, AIN Aged and Disability Carer
  426. Mattias Branch-Maksvytis, Student  
  427. Elizabeth May, Caseworker, FaCs
  428. Kylie Froome, Social Worker, Continuum Consulting
  429. Emile Westerman, Practice Manager
  430. Grace Johnston                      
  431. Annette Moisy, Accountant  
  432. Katherine Karavelatzis, Cleaning       
  433. Will Edgar, Student    
  434. Cheryl Lavis, Taxation clerk   
  435. Fiona Probyn, Academic        
  436. Kerrie Miller, Retired 
  437. Natalie Moss, Manager, NSW Health
  438. Ashleigh Dyer             
  439. Jed Wolki                   
  440. Lucy Sullivan, Teacher
  441. Annie              
  442. Kelly Barton, Office Manager, Artefact
  443. Vicki Barton               
  444. Egenie Wilondjam, Child, Youth and Family worker, All Care Australia
  445. Cristy Clark, Legal Academic, Southern Cross University School of Law & Justice
  446. Joanne Howard, Carer, Joannehoward1964@hotmail.com
  447. Lorena Weaver, Care Service Employee, Baptistcare
  448. Alexandra Long, Executive Officer, Multicultural Youth Affairs Network NSW
  449. Natalie Johnson, Team leader Aboriginal portfolio, ECAV
  450. Amanda Stephens, Carer       
  451. Sienna Aguilar, Young Women's Advisory Group of the Equality Rights Alliance
  452. Sharon Warman, Service Administrator       
  453. Madelyne Norris, Intern, Westpac
  454. Cathy Gill, Group member, Stop The Intervention Collective Sydney
  455. Janelle Morrissey                   
  456. Lucy McGarry, Research Consultant, Social Compass
  457. Geraldine Menere, Lawyer, Justice Connect
  458. Angel, Early Childhood Educator       
  459. Tiffany Flynn              
  460. Tracey Cook, Admin, Lukes Army Support Sydney NSW
  461. Jacob Cumberland, Admin, Lukes Army Support Sydney NSW
  462. Anna Corbo Crehan               
  463. Michelle Fydryk, Parent of child in out of home care seeking s 90 application
  464. Paul Fydryk, Parent of child in out of home care      
  465. Jesica Varela, Children and Youth Development Officer, Blacktown City Council
  466. Ashley Bates, Volunteer Driver          
  467. Rose Wilson               
  468. Sophie Ervasti            
  469. Joshua Blefari            
  470. Janis B Ryan, Retired Teacher
  471. Will Conly                   
  472. Ngaire Matthews, General Manager, Dunghutti Elders Council
  473. Petrina Reichman                  
  474. Samantha, Teacher
  475. Helen Smith               
  476. David Muir, Clinical Psychologist, NSW Health
  477. Juliette West, Shop Assistant
  478. Lydia               
  479. Jenny Johnson Teacher, Sacred Heart College
  480. Penny Mackieson                  
  481. Shane Blackwell, Trainer assessor, Eip
  482. Laura Box                   
  483. Diana Semaan, LEAP Australia
  484. Jennifer McAuley       
  485. Rosalind Leslie           
  486. Wendy Bryan-Clothier                       
  487. Abby Claridge             
  488. Benjamin De Angel                
  489. Baabayn, Aboriginal Corporation
  490. Lisa Ervasti                 
  491. Sally Mansfield, Music Teacher, Education Queensland
  492. Janika B                      
  493. Kristina Hollestelle, Nelly's Healing Centre, Grandmothers Against Removals
  494. Julie Jones                  
  495. Scott Reichman, Electrician, ETU
  496. Judy Vachon               
  497. Alison Elizabeth Russell Ingram, PhD candidate, Monash University
  498. Joe McDonald Wharfie, CFMMEU
  499. Joanna Scriven                       
  500. Gerald Fisher, Managing Director, Affect
  501. Jose Ballesteros                     
  502. Antonietta Sanfilippo, Teaching Associate, Monash University
  503. Rosalba Paris, Teacher, Filef Sydney
  504. Alice Beauchamp, End forced adoptions      
  505. Michelle Kelly            
  506. Jacynta Krakouer                   
  507. Bianca Campbell, Art Director, Bauer Media
  508. Gabrielle short, h/d, Forgotten Australian Survivors of Institutional and Foster Abuse
  509. Suzanne Davis            
  510. Ken Diacono               
  511. Deb Henry                  
  512. Mandy Henningham, Associate Lecturer, University of Sydney
  513. Lynell Crowther, Victims of Crime advocate 
  514. Glenys Rose               
  515. Carol Maney, Teacher, Education Department
  516. Anna Karavelatzis      
  517. Wafa Chafic               
  518. Renee Ibraim             
  519. Prue Adams               
  520. Matthew Copas, Owner, Snowys Aussie Cleaning
  521. Wendy Antoniou, Retired      
  522. Amanda Middleton                
  523. Lois Longley, Aged Pensioner
  524. Jacky McDonnell, Retired      
  525. Christine Barton, Homebody, Barton Household
  526. Margaret Lee, Retired Social Worker
  527. Ruth Maginness, Community Member         
  528. Sharon Flahive, Home Duties
  529. Rose A Kearney, Mother        
  530. Katherine K    
  531. Marjatta Salonen, Master of Nursing; Paediatric and Neonatal Intensive Care Certificates
  532. Patricia Dolan            
  533. Adrienne Warnock                 
  534. Anne De Rosa            
  535. Te Horanga Waikato              
  536. Rebecca Ghee Paralegal, Legal Aid
  537. Chelsea Brooks, Social Worker          
  538. Leanne Pannowitz, Support Worker 
  539. Yvonne Williamson, Grandparent Carer       
  540. Margaret                                            
  541. Eddie Cubillo, Student , UTS
  542. Jennifer Stone, The Kings Cross Sting
  543. Tracey Wilson, Service Assistant, Target
  544. Jules, Advocate, FPN
  545. Joyce Earnshaw, Retired        
  546. Nicole Sonneman                   
  547. Ellen Bolan                 
  548. Kylie O'Gorman                      
  549. Jim O'Gorman, Grandfather  
  550. Catherine Chalk                     
  551. Dawn MacMillan                    
  552. Alia Bjad, Student, University of New South Wales
  553. Helen Dunstan , Broadway-Glebe Catholic Social Justice
  554. Maggie Hall, Lecturer, Western Sydney University
  555. Lisa Torpey, Teacher  
  556. Allison Copas, Consultant, M Global / Jamberry
  557. Ariana Grabrovaz, Postgrad, UNSW
  558. Linda Clancy, Disability Support Worker       
  559. Sara Rosenman, Freelance
  560. Janet McDonald, General manager, Carrie's Place Domestic Violence & Homelessness Services Inc.
  561. Margaret Walker, Home duties         
  562. Linda McDonald, HIPPY Coordinator, Aboriginal CatholicCare Social Services
  563. Mandy Williamson, Adoptee Assist Facilitator, Self-funded
  564. Emma Carstens, Yoga Teacher          
  565. Marney Macdonald, Alecomm          
  566. Brittany Wood           
  567. Simon, Clubs and Projects Officer, NUSA
  568. Andrew Puckeridge
  569. Emma Dorge, Midwife           
  570. Kristy Bell                   
  571. Rhomany Rayment                
  572. Sue Rauchle               
  573. Shelley Aquilina                     
  574. Kate Lithgow, Teacher           
  575. Jan Tree, Exercise Consultant, City of Greater Geelong
  576. Sol Libesman, PhD candidate, University Class Tutor , UNSW
  577. Lesley Strickland, AOD & Mental Health Counsellor, Marrin Weejai Aboriginal Corporation
  578. Gloria Larman, CEO, Women's Justice Network
  579. Peggy Morgan, French teacher         
  580. Jesmine Coromandel, Safety Action Meeting Coordinator, Riverina Women's Domestic Violence Court Advocacy Service
  581. Johneen Graham                   
  582. Cheryl Jackson, Coordinator Aboriginal Family Planning Circle, Marrin Weejai Aboriginal Corporation
  583. Khoa Tran, Marrin Weejali Aboriginal Corporation
  584. Catherine Dennis, Counsellor, Marrin Weejai Aboriginal Corporation
  585. Shannon Richardson              
  586. Robert Gorodn, Social and Emotional Counsellor, Marrin Weejai Aboriginal Corporation 
  587. Janell Cockburn                      
  588. Lauren Weinstein, Principal, The Australian Centre for Social Innovation
  589. Lakkari Pitt                 
  590. Catherine Limon, Welfare worker     
  591. Ingrid Rikkert, Regional Accreditation Coordinator, Community Legal Centres NSW
  592. David West                
  593. Susan Hamilton, Psychotherapist      
  594. Lauren Anseline                     
  595. Jillian Salz, Retired Community Development Worker         
  596. Danielle Heskin, Student of Community Services, Strategix
  597. Jazleen, Student, QUT
  598. Tony Wright               
  599. Josephine Morgan nee Pickett                      
  600. Rose Mcrory, Community Education, Cairns Regional Domestic Violence Service, CRDVS
  601. Helena            
  602. Clare Lienesch            
  603. M Fielding, AIEO        
  604. Gemma Evans            
  605. Robyn Read, Retired  
  606. Patty Hansen, Grandmother, Family Forward Foundation
  607. Ash Jepson, Student  
  608. Graham Barr, Training Services Manager, ACWA/CCWT
  609. Gabrielle Bishop
  610. Tangi Tawa, Mother
  611. Karen Lizasoain, Family Support Worker
  612. Katherine Gribble, National Representative Australia, Soroptimist International
  613. Natalie, Advancement Manager, University of Technology Sydney
  614. Rodney Gale, AOD and SEWB counsellor, Marrin Weejali Aboriginal Corporation
  615. Brett Moran, Mental Health Support Worker, Marrin Weejali Aboriginal Corporation
  616. Gemma MacMillan, Program Manager, Luna
  617. Naomi Smith, Volunteer Admin, Baabayn Aboriginal Corporation
  618. Vicki Lennon
  619. Ailsa Piper, Freelance Writer
  620. Catrina Sturmberg, Physiotherapist
  621. Gemma F
  622. Carolyn Moreno
  623. Mark Douglas Hartley, Consultant
  624. Loretta, Artist Counsellor
  625. Monica, Mother
  626. Shannon Day, Student
  627. Rose Dooley, Disability Support Worker, Hire Up
  628. Shae-Tennelle Mumford, Support Worker, Hire Up
  629. Rhiannon Leskiewicz
  630. Shelby L Allred, Nurse Aide
  631. Angeliou Scerri
  632. Natalie
  633. Corinna Nowland
  634. Kerry Rauchle, Team Leader, ATO
  635. Nathan McMillan
  636. Ann Maree Puckeridge
  637. Emma Wooldridge
  638. Erin Snelgrove
  639. Hannah Gissane, Project Coordinator, Equality Rights Alliance
  640. Rhonda Balzan Bastow, Teacher
  641. Jasmine
  642. Laurel Briggs, Mother and foster carer
  643. Marion Donovan, Aged Care Support
  644. Julian Cleary
  645. Liam D
  646. Lynda Lee, Retired Pension
  647. Daniel McKinley
  648. Ben Harper, Carer
  649. Owen Hooper
  650. Anna Livsey
  651. Alison Whittaker, Research Fellow, Jumbunna Institute
  652. Tarni Tompos
  653. Isaiah Llewellyn Dawe, Founder, ID Know Yourself
  654. Mikayla, Early childhood educator
  655. Bea Bleile
  656. Dominie Kelly
  657. Melanie Melilian
  658. Georgia Pekin, AEU VIC
  659. Alec Mallia
  660. Billie Henderson
  661. Aaliyah Maharaj
  662. Kahlia Mumbler
  663. Clementine Griffin
  664. Anne Parbury
  665. Rhonda Ryan, Aboriginal Specialist Trauma Councillor
  666. Jameelah Naven
  667. Veronica Coffey
  668. David Ross
  669. Diana Eades
  670. Leah Cruickshank, Coordinator, Western Sydney CLC
  671. Kristie Osborne
  672. Huyen Hac Tran
  673. Chloe Quayle
  674. Ellen O’Brien, UTS
  675. Coral Gibbs Toomey, Domestic Worker and Carer, Self employed
  676. Lily Shearer, Cultural Arts Leader, Moogahlin Performing Arts
  677. Wendy Hawkes, Communications Officer, Arts OutWest
  678. Sahra Hawkins, Receptionist/Community Support Worker, Marrin Weejali Aboriginal Corporation
  679. Paula Tennent, Student, Conservatorium High School
  680. Annie Pettitt, General Manager, Advocacy and Strategic Partnerships, Good Shepherd Australia New Zealand
  681. Sandra Pearce
  682. Sahra Hawkins
  683. Lynda Andrews, DFV Statewide Educator, NSW Health Education Centre Against Violence
  684. Olivia Campbell
  685. Beryl Smith
  686. Sarah Yiannoutsos
  687. Jamie Burns
  688. MeeWun Lee, Family Dispute Resolution Practitioner
  689. Isabelle Reinecke, Executive Director, Grata Fund
  690. Jarod Kingston-Brown, Teacher
  691. Carly
  692. Elizabeth Hunter
  693. Alice Scott-Wells, Primary Teacher
  694. Warren Maurer
  695. Karen Maber
  696. Bianca L Jones, Environmental Science Student, SCU
  697. Dora Magana, Mother
  698. Kathrine Reynolds-Addo, Aboriginal Education Support Officer, TAFE NSW
  699. Judith Ewer
  700. Craig Osmond, Casual Academic, University of New England
  701. Joanne Camilleri, Admin, NCNS
  702. Daniel Craig Sengstock
  703. Monia, Customer Service
  704. Stephanie, Student, UNSW
  705. Alexa Slater, Nutritionist, Marrickville Wholistic Health
  706. Kathleen O’Connor, Play Therapist
  707. June Wilson, Executive Officer
  708. Nadya
  709. Alison (Stella) Topaz, Sexual Health Nurse/Bodyworker
  710. Rachael Hannan, Counsellor
  711. Melinda Bonham, Team Leader, Marrin Weejali Aboriginal Corporation
  712. Kristin Wilson, Care Worker, Australian Unity
  713. Casey, Registered Nurse
  714. June Lennon
  715. Gemma Trevorrow
  716. Katie Schaefer
  717. Kaela Hill
  718. Emma Baxter, Manager, Resourcing Inclusive Communities
  719. Marie Flood
  720. Taliya-via Tuiono, Ability Linker, Kinchela Boys Home Aboriginal Corporation
  721. Shannon Anima
  722. Peter White, Chairman, Wiradjuri Culture and Environmental Rangers
  723. Lindy Robb
  724. Jennifer Swan, Grandmother’s Against Removals
  725. Ray Goodlass, Retired
  726. Britney Cook, OOHC Caseworker, Wandiyali
  727. Jacqueline Dutton
  728. Ellen
  729. Sally-Anne Hurley
  730. Ben Garber, Clinical Psychologist
  731. Nancy Barton, DPS Black Hills Works
  732. Jane Grant
  733. Elvira Walsh, Trainor and Assessor
  734. Allison Wright
  735. Editha A. Planes, Case Manager, Mission Australia
  736. Natasha Brunhuber
  737. Kim Collins, Senior Administrator, The Healing Foundation
  738. Shiffi Blustein
  739. Michael Coan
  740. Megan Weier, Research Associate, UNSW
  741. Tamika Morgan
  742. Jonathan Jones
  743. Elizabeth R
  744. Isabella Johnstone, Community Support Worker, The Haymarket Centre
  745. Tanya Sinha, University of Queensland
  746. Tahlia Palmer, Student, Murdoch University
  747. Loretta Brunhuber
  748. Byron Brunhuber
  749. Gabrielle Hodgson
  750. Johanna Reid, Transcriptionist, Rapid Type
  751. Tahlia
  752. Jacinta Parmeter, Teacher
  753. Haley Papasavvas, Waitress
  754. Jennifer Balaam, Retired Teacher, NSW Education Department
  755. Elizabeth O’Hara
  756. Cass
  757. Jessica Tosh
  758. Megan Wilson
  759. Jacqui Thorburn
  760. Monique Filet
  761. Brenden Willis
  762. Laura Harris, Paediatric Occupational Therapist
  763. Justin Garber, Neurologist
  764. Richard Weston, CEO, The Healing Foundation
  765. Ros, Carer
  766. Jason Lovett
  767. Helen Evans
  768. Deb McCarthy, Pensioner
  769. Madeline Dell, social work student
  770. Marynne Barry
  771. Dr Wendy LeBlanc, Northern Links NSW
  772. Mick
  773. Alana West, PHD candidate
  774. Judith Murray
  775. Lauren Ironmonger
  776. Tamina Pitt
  777. Ana Gabriela Laverde, unionist, APESMA
  778. Louise Greenwood, Physiotherapist
  779. Brooke Greenwood, Solicitor, PIAC
  780. Paul Dutton, Indigenous Engagement Consultant, NORTEC
  781. Joanne Preece
  782. Paul
  783. Josephine Mills
  784. Margaret Sky
  785. Rebecca Stpehenson, Mother
  786. Kellie Vale
  787. Allan Ricci
  788. Junior Time, Client Service Specialist
  789. Steve Riethoff, Director, Reservoir Network
  790. Claire G. Coleman, Author
  791. Jacqueline Wiley, Mum
  792. Ann Bishop, Retired
  793. G. Borady
  794. Nancy Williams
  795. Lisa Langman
  796. Omar Sakr, Poet & Doctoral candidate
  797. Karen Lawler
  798. Philip Martin
  799. Kain Von
  800. Mira Schlosberg
  801. Josephine Bailey
  802. Eddie M
  803. Simon Jackson, songwriter
  804. John Pike
  805. Emma Kersey
  806. Warren Wilson
  807. Alex Strapa
  808. Taliessin Clark
  809. Eugenie Thorn, teacher
  810. Catherine Frieman
  811. Daryl
  812. Danika Hadgraft
  813. Anna Denejkina, Academic
  814. Chris Woods, journalist
  815. Patrick McMahon
  816. Maria Hayes
  817. Mardi Free
  818. Kate Mildenhall
  819. Keren Lavelle
  820. Fiona, paralegal
  821. Suzanne McMaster
  822. Lisa van den Berg
  823. Angela Lee
  824. Jannine Graham
  825. Larissa Lima-Smith
  826. Shane Laing, disability support worker
  827. Stephen Wright
  828. Alex Summerfield
  829. Marina, Educational Agent
  830. Lee Abrey, Author
  831. Kat Sherwin
  832. Sarah Holloway
  833. Ros
  834. Sam Dyson
  835. Chris
  836. John Cooper, retired
  837. Jenny O'Mara
  838. Marion Bryant
  839. PINKY, internet personality
  840. Sharyn Hall
  841. Wendy rhodes
  842. Amy Mahoney
  843. Ty Quinn
  844. Therese June O'Donnell
  845. Wendy Collins, homemaker
  846. Tracey L. Baglin, Creative Director, Level Playing Field graphic design
  847. Jason Zwoerner
  848. Catherine Dart
  849. Luke Hitch
  850. Robert Sullivan
  851. Kraina
  852. Gabrielle Carey
  853. Narelle Cuickshank
  854. Mark Riboldi
  855. Peter Simpson, PCA
  856. Dan Andrews, technologist
  857. Joyce O'Brien
  858. Ali Drummond
  859. Sean Wagenaar
  860. Olski
  861. Eleanor Carless, teacher
  862. Zav Ostrowski
  863. Kay Orchison, artist
  864. Emma Barrett, ECT
  865. David James
  866. Peter Faull
  867. Imogen Bunting, student
  868. Prudence Wawn, former teacher
  869. Valmai Mulhall
  870. David Kehoe
  871. Helen TyackDr Sofia Bartlett, Adjunct Associate Lecturer, UNSW
  872. Gigi Liu
  873. Chloe Sutcliffe
  874. Janine Symons, Architect
  875. Pauline Ventuna
  876. Angela Gates
  877. Hayley Cleary
  878. Tamara Grant
  879. Paul Gray
  880. Narelle, Teacher
  881. Natasha Newell
  882. Jasmyn Sheppard
  883. Katherine Collins, Executive Assistant to CEO, Ability Options
  884. Sheri Davis-Hall
  885. Kimberley Crofts
  886. Ella Parkes-Talbot, student
  887. David Romeo
  888. Emma Hale, out of home care investigator
  889. Roze, social worker
  890. Indica Flower, UNE student
  891. Robyn Dyhr
  892. Susan Steel
  893. Jed Wolki
  894. Daryl Max Gibson
  895. Cyndi Tebbel
  896. Darcel Russell
  897. Kylie Robinson
  898. Kalee Cook
  899. Suz Omundsen
  900. Glenn Taylor
  901. NSW Labor Shadow FACS Minister Tania Mihailuk
  902. Greens NSW Justice Spokesperson David Shoebridge
  903. Catherine Burke
  904. Jodie, business development manager
  905. Suzanne Redman
  906. Tanya Mukerjee
  907. Lindsay Gonano
  908. Amrita Tarr
  909. Jennifer Hussy
  910. Michael Jumpertz
  911. Zoya Bibay, Library Technician
  912. Hugh Bunks
  913. Rebecca Spong
  914. Zack
  915. Skieanne Whitton
  916. Anne Shelley
  917. Gary Groeneweg
  918. Ava Duncan, florist
  919. Toni Taylor, early child educator
  920. Vivien Atherton
  921. Melinda Mann, Deputy Director, Student Life and Wellbeing
  922. Jade Nichols, mother of a child in care
  923. Valerie Kennedy
  924. Lee Walton, taxi driver
  925. David Bruce
  926. James Eoghan Roberts
  927. Sue McGorlick
  928. Lisa Prospektiba
  929. James Radford
  930. L. Woolford
  931. Phoebe Wilson-Lee
  932. Brenda Kellaway, Teacher
  933. Robert Maxwell
  934. Stephen Jones
  935. Meg Dunley
  936. Michael Andrew
  937. Katrina Boyle
  938. Elizabeth McMinn, Community Development Worker
  939. Kit Herma, Disability Support Worker
  940. Warren Gibson
  941. Rebecca
  942. Mahalia Williams, young Aboriginal mother
  943. Graham Nicholls
  944. Luke
  945. Marie Scholes
  946. Gabrielle Andrews, stay-at-home mum and carer
  947. Klaus Frohlich
  948. Anna Eves
  949. Jeremy Vassallo
  950. Evonne Dunne
  951. John
  952. Crystal-Lee Summer Madden
  953. Tim Chambers
  954. Jennifer Green, Academic
  955. Andrew Le Roy
  956. Elizabeth Marr
  957. Jennifer Wilson
  958. Leandra Ford
  959. Adrian Cobb
  960. Henry Pawlaczyk
  961. Chris Ogilvie
  962. Ewen Bell
  963. Ash Lenton
  964. Kim Davison, Executive Director
  965. Pauly Be, Advocate
  966. Patricia Shumack, Retired Health Worker
  967. Lindy Saville, Owner/Operator
  968. Daniel Jones
  969. Amanda Simpson
  970. Bob McDougall
  971. Georgia Rhodes
  972. Allie
  973. Ashley Purkiss
  974. Kaye
  975. Andrew Aiden
  976. Bindimu
  977. Tessa Randles
  978. Lynne Halpin
  979. Kerry Klimm
  980. Christine Dalas
  981. Rhonda Shaw
  982. Jamie Rylance, Teacher
  983. Karen Dool, Social Worker
  984. Maryanne Lia
  985. Ann McKinnon-Baker
  986. Miriam Gregory
  987. David Swords
  988. Vikki King
  989. Lyn Bender, Psychologist
  990. Etienne Flory
  991. Meagan Edwards
  992. Andrew Gregory
  993. Michele Scarcella, Aboriginal Health Management Advisor
  994. Susan Knowles
  995. Gerri Donaldson
  996. Michael Mackenzie-Shreenan, CEO
  997. William Ives, Student
  998. Penny Smits
  999. Kimberley Mackenzie, Solicitor
  1000. Brian Jones
  1001. Janine Roberts, CEO
  1002. Hala Kurban, Social Worker
  1003. Robin Evans Dinh
  1004. Andrew White, Registered Nurse
  1005. Chris Lovelee
  1006. Kylie Taylor
  1007. Shaye Harding
  1008. Nicholas Higgins
  1009. Vesna Boglev
  1010. Sharon Ung
  1011. Rowan Hethey
  1012. David Smith, Teacher
  1013. Miree Le Roy
  1014. Kirsten Gray, Research Fellow
  1015. Kate Sullivan
  1016. Chantelle King
  1017. Aleks Rinon, Student
  1018. E. Hendriks
  1019. James Lightowler, HR Manager
  1020. Nikki Page
  1021. Kristy Bell, Doctor
  1022. Catherine Greenhill, Associate Professor in Mathematics
  1023. Erik van Keulen
  1024. Katie Price, Academic
  1025. Jag Bola
  1026. Robyn Dunphy, Founder, Limberation
  1027. Faith March, Director
  1028. Peter Hodgson
  1029. John Paterson
  1030. Tony Ansell
  1031. Danya Luo
  1032. Tymeka O'Kane, Mother
  1033. Frances Wilmore
  1034. Beryl Smith
  1035. Jodie Roberts, Medical Receptionist
  1036. Elizabeth Conroy
  1037. Karen Dyhrberg
  1038. Daniel Robinson, Student
  1039. Jack Collard, Student
  1040. Narelle McKie, Teacher
  1041. Pattie Hobbs
  1042. Pam McPherson
  1043. Stefanie Flowers, Student
  1044. Kevin Shillingsworth
  1045. Kim Taylor, Mother
  1046. Vincent O’Donnell, Retired Social Worker
  1047. Robin Goldwasser, Adoptee
  1048. Eleanor Trinchera
  1049. Diane Cachia
  1050. Rebecca Fowler, Aged Care Worker MSC
  1051. Shanna Robinson, Academic
  1052. Harold Hodson
  1053. Nancy Langham-Hooper
  1054. Stuart Tomlinson
  1055. Donna
  1056. Greg Andrew
  1057. Nareen Young, Professor, University of Technology Sydney
  1058. Sue Dodd
  1059. Chantelle King
  1060. Kathryn Barton, Journalist
  1061. Rachel Foster, Manager, Boorndawan Willam Aboriginal Healing Service
  1062. Peter Sinclair
  1063. Helen Potts
  1064. Amanda Walsh, Registered Nurse
  1065. Alex Cain
  1066. Peter Buchanan
  1067. Pip Byrne
  1068. Mel Ewart, Specialist Counsellor 
  1069. Amy Focic
  1070. Mark Asser
  1071. Alexander Rendel, Lawyer
  1072. Celia Karpfen
  1073. Neil, Community Development
  1074. Laurie Wall
  1075. Kirke Godfrey
  1076. Tracey Kennedy
  1077. Kassandra Hall, Educator
  1078. S. Pathirage
  1079. Kelly Tubb
  1080. Barbara Lowning               
  1081. Catherine McCredie
  1082. Gabrielle Herbert, Senior Analyst
  1083. Kylie Holmes, Social Worker and Mother
  1084. Caroline Falshaw
  1085. Michelle Fiedler, Caseworker
  1086. Stephen Wootten
  1087. Rachael Werner
  1088. Steven Penrose
  1089. Don King
  1090. Lisa Morgan
  1091. Bronwen Hodges
  1092. Pat Orr
  1093. Kristy Bowman, Nurse
  1094. Simone Stafford
  1095. Shannon Speechley, Counsellor
  1096. Roslyn Jackson, Counsellor and DV Specialist
  1097. Catherine Dennis, Coumsellor
  1098. Michael Lanigan
  1099. Marilyn Richards
  1100. Brian Iselin
  1101. Fiona Shelley
  1102. Anahita de Kretser, Registered Nurse
  1103. Valerie Kay
  1104. Russell Hopkinson
  1105. Tracey Ellis
  1106. Dr Louise Boon-Kuo, University of Sydney Law School
  1107. Pauline Carr
  1108. Rhonda
  1109. Talia
  1110. Gerald Mellor
  1111. Joy Impiombato, Managing Director, Nepean Community & Neighbourhood Services
  1112. Jahan Tyson
  1113. Robynne Burchell
  1114. Mari Kain
  1115. Kathy Bannister, Australian Red Cross
  1116. Julie Cook, Student
  1117. Shane Brown, Community Consultant
  1118. Rodney Matthews, Nepean Community & Neighbourhood Services
  1119. Dr Susan Green, Psychologist
  1120. Julie-Anne Collins, Nepean Community & Neighbourhood Services
  1121. Erika Aligno, Inner City Legal Centre
  1122. Bridget Oag
  1123. Rodney Matthews, Nepean Community & Neighbourhood Services
  1124. Michelle Wood
  1125. Catherine Knight
  1126. Kathie Chappell
  1127. Douglas McCloskey, Policy Officer, Public Interest Advocacy Centre
  1128. Maddy Humphreys, Public Interest Advocacy Centre
  1129. Michael Higgins
  1130. Yasmeen Kotb, Social Worker
  1131. Lucy Kaldor
  1132. Ali Jane Smith
  1133. Rudolf Holwerda, Marrin Weejali
  1134. Harry Knowles
  1135. Raema Behrendt
  1136. Emily Valentine Bullock
  1137. Eloise Grills, MacKillop Family Services
  1138. Jola, Student
  1139. Adele Perovic
  1140. Jo Lewis
  1141. Susan Olson
  1142. Rachael
  1143. Armidale ANTaR
  1144. Jade
  1145. Azlan Martin
  1146. C&A Fowler
  1147. Simone Bingham, Education Consultant
  1148. Janice Yeung, Tenants' Advocate, Marrickville Legal Centre
  1149. Skye Taylor-Aaron, Library Assistant
  1150. Beck
  1151. Anne de Smet
  1152. Raylene Weldon, Aboriginal Education Officer
  1153. Lisa Godwin
  1154. Carolien Pinxt
  1155. Rick Hoyle-Mills
  1156. Elissa Nguyen
  1157. Kayla
  1158. Kaley Freeman
  1159. Matthew Avard
  1160. Janine White, Nurse
  1161. Evangelia Bahas
  1162. Erika Langham
  1163. Patricia Hansen, Solicitor, Hansen Legal
  1164. Alice Gifford, Broadcaster
  1165. Karan Boseley
  1166. Sarah Vanderfield
  1167. Amanda Hutton
  1168. Louise Brown
  1169. Katelyn Jones
  1170. Kirra Hampson
  1171. Brendan
  1172. James Elhindi
  1173. Garry Ryan, Teacher's Aide
  1174. Jordan Kettle
  1175. Ben Murdoch
  1176. Abbie Harman
  1177. Melissa Cox
  1178. Laura Jones
  1179. Sarah Bergmann
  1180. Madeline Lucre, Student
  1181. Meeghan Oliver, Legal Research Specialist, Dentons
  1182. Charlotte Robinson, Student
  1183. Ray
  1184. Michaela Vaughan, Legal Services, Supreme Court of the Northern Territory
  1185. Clara, Teacher
  1186. Nadine Krejci
  1187. Prateek Shorey, Student, University of New South Wales
  1188. Jenna Sten, Finance Coordinator
  1189. Caroline Hartley
  1190. Jennifer Davies, Teacher
  1191. Jannene Hartman, St George Family Support Services
  1192. Claudia Armiger, Paralegal
  1193. Elena Sheard, Tutor, University of Sydney
  1194. Ruby King
  1195. Megan Lutton
  1196. Alison Vaughan
  1197. Kathleen
  1198. Alec Scott
  1199. Siobhan Daysh, Corporate Affairs Advisor
  1200. Elsa Tuet-Rosenberg, Social Work Student
  1201. Elizabeth O'Hara, New England Greens
  1202. Samar Abdo
  1203. Paris
  1204. Chloe Duncan
  1205. Jane, Choral Conductor
  1206. Manon
  1207. Laura Wigzell, Student
  1208. Laura Thomas
  1209. Jasmin H., Personal Trainer
  1210. Gaynor McGrath
  1211. Caitlin James
  1212. Tess Gifford
  1213. Lara Smal
  1214. Helen Murti
  1215. Lauren Beatty, Law Student
  1216. Caitlin Liddle
  1217. Melanie Cooke, Clinical Psychologist
  1218. Kieran Butler
  1219. Rhiannon Derrig, Research Assistant, University of Technology Sydney
  1220. Emily Mercurio
  1221. Jasmine White
  1222. Taree Caldwell-Thorpe, Canteen hand
  1223. Alyssa Pearce
  1224. Christina Gordon
  1225. Ann Pryosusilo, Retired Teacher
  1226. Joel Murray
  1227. Julian Smith
  1228. Justyna Stanczew
  1229. Jessica MacDonald
  1230. Nicole Crotty
  1231. Marney Phillips
  1232. Megan Rapeport, Student
  1233. Hettie Lynch
  1234. Adele
  1235. Emma Davies
  1236. Nicole Saunders
  1237. Lauren
  1238. Ruby Rowat
  1239. Stacey
  1240. Christopher James Walker, Carer for Out-of-Home Care
  1241. Simone, Early Childhood Educator
  1242. Indigo Dunphy-Smith
  1243. Amber, Anthony Brown Psychology
  1244. Heron Robinson
  1245. Chloe Williams
  1246. Elena Macdonald
  1247. Jessica Shen, Postgraduate Student
  1248. Lydia Jupp
  1249. Louise Clark
  1250. Megan Ridgeway, Family Support Worker
  1251. Razel Foster
  1252. Sharon Domingue
  1253. Brooke
  1254. Tamzin Stewart
  1255. Zoe Blome, Aftercare
  1256. Ruth Bell
  1257. Jade O’Brien
  1258. Rebecca
  1259. Sophie Rickard
  1260. Zoe Hinton
  1261. Leila Kint
  1262. Michelle Pipino
  1263. Ross Eldridge, Occupational Therapy Assistant
  1264. Erika E. Brinsmead, Case Manager. Iccare
  1265. Vasiliki Franco-Klothos
  1266. Georgie Proud
  1267. Sarah
  1268. Alexandra
  1269. Eden Smith, Student
  1270. Stephanie Rickard
  1271. Van Badham, Columnist, Guardian Australia
  1272. Bridget Thurn, Student
  1273. Claire Fletcher
  1274. Emma Sydes
  1275. Rachel
  1276. Natalie Yabuka, Bookshop Manager
  1277. Stephen lynch
  1278. Tessa Sparks
  1279. Noely Neate
  1280. Phil Jenkin
  1281. Ben Baker, Public Servant
  1282. Michelle Xu, Student
  1283. Marion Trabe
  1284. Catherine Jensen
  1285. Jacqueline Kelso, Library Assistant
  1286. Jessica Buchanan
  1287. Diana Lyons
  1288. Karen Wellington
  1289. Maggie Fechtel, Student
  1290. Druscilla Morgan
  1291. Kate Krueger
  1292. Daisy Gibbs
  1293. Isabella Saunders, Researcher, Centre for Social Impact
  1294. Alina Olivares-Panucci
  1295. Indiana Kortegast, Student
  1296. Susan Gubbins
  1297. Alex Vondra
  1298. Ian Power Lawrence
  1299. Nick Schwanck
  1300. Julie Leitl
  1301. Nicole Robinson
  1302. Angela Thompson
  1303. Sophie Corbett, Australian Childhood Trauma Group
  1304. James Ferguson
  1305. Stephen Mitchell
  1306. Margaret Opie
  1307. Jeff
  1308. Michelle Lin
  1309. Tina Ramsdell, Single Mother
  1310. Emily Duncan
  1311. Maddison Marano
  1312. Chelsea
  1313. Rachael McTaggart
  1314. Jonathan Hochman
  1315. Kate Murphy
  1316. Finola Lynch
  1317. Simon Martinus
  1318. Jennifer Matthews, Registered Nurse
  1319. Ben Kreunen
  1320. Earth Waratah
  1321. Daphne
  1322. Mel Paku
  1323. Riley Stradling
  1324. Robyn Lynette
  1325. Stephanie Gibson
  1326. Benjamin Turnberg
  1327. Hannah White
  1328. Carol Adams
  1329. Claudia Crowther
  1330. Chloe Genion, Primary Teacher
  1331. Elaine Talbert, Retired Teacher
  1332. Georgina Zyka
  1333. Marie Navara
  1334. Sara Brentnall
  1335. Laura Cashman
  1336. Crystal-Lee Chipperfield
  1337. Katerina Lagan
  1338. Daniel A. Smith
  1339. Chris Shortt, Bush Regenerator
  1340. J. M. Melville
  1341. Leggett Joe
  1342. Hannah Fordham
  1343. Kate Greenaway
  1344. Richard Williams, Civil Construction
  1345. Matt
  1346. Sarah Bruce
  1347. Ako Schwenke
  1348. Luke Bodley, Communications Officer, University of Sydney
  1349. Christopher White
  1350. Lynn Crotty, Kinship carer / foster carer
  1351. Deni Sevenoaks
  1352. Leila Normoyle
  1353. Eliza Lester
  1354. Andrew Gregory
  1355. Christina Wright, Social Worker
  1356. Robert Harcourt
  1357. Nell Feneck
  1358. Cara Whelan
  1359. Anna Birch
  1360. Brian Patrick Cleary
  1361. Sarah Fird
  1362. Esmeralda Herrera
  1363. Elizabeth Maxwell
  1364. Simone Flanagan
  1365. Charles Warda
  1366. Amelia Coutts, Legal Project Manager
  1367. Aine
  1368. Lou
  1369. Tanya Sobiesiak
  1370. Alison Raco, Interpreter
  1371. K. Bloomfield, Pilates Instructor
  1372. Michelle Saleeba, Counsellor
  1373. Jessica Stott, Violence Prevention Project Coordinator, WIRE
  1374. Isobel, Lawyer
  1375. Madeleine Holmes
  1376. Jennifer Tomlinson
  1377. Michele Thomas
  1378. Warren Ramsay
  1379. Micheal Broadhurst
  1380. Miriam Wicks-Wilson
  1381. Belinda Hodgkins
  1382. Megan Brown, Registered Nurse
  1383. Sue Bate
  1384. Sean Pieper, Teacher
  1385. Tess Manolis
  1386. Louise Watsford, UNHCR
  1387. Susan Lorraine Maclean, Social Worker
  1388. Rhyll Tonge
  1389. Terence Armstrong
  1390. Aisyah Sumito
  1391. Rani Lyons
  1392. Richard
  1393. Katrina Blow, Carer
  1394. Sophie Priebbenow
  1395. Bekki Spratford, Nursing Assistant
  1396. Rebecca Loader
  1397. Carol Page
  1398. Rebecca Thornley, Social Work Student, University of New South Wales
  1399. Brooke
  1400. Laura La Rosa
  1401. Brett Cole
  1402. Ingrid Vaughan
  1403. Laura Stephens
  1404. Vicki Tiernan
  1405. Jacilda Refalo
  1406. Alyson Gale, Family Lawyer
  1407. Cin Webb, Small Business Owner
  1408. Felix Ratcliff
  1409. Olympia Maselos, Student
  1410. Rory J. Cole, Editor
  1411. Madeline Ridgeway-Clarke
  1412. Jessica Kay
  1413. Adam Sundin
  1414. Joanna Williams
  1415. Rochelle, Registered Nurse
  1416. Lynne Brundle
  1417. Scarlett Thorby-Lister
  1418. Marcus Whale
  1419. Bronwyn Haller
  1420. Zoe Matthews
  1421. Alexandra Jonscher
  1422. Jill Walker
  1423. Lisa Kelly
  1424. Susan York
  1425. Kathy Vickers
  1426. Catherine Delaney, Nanny
  1427. Julie Briggs, Economic Development Officer, Narrandera Shire
  1428. Davina Italiano
  1429. David Brown
  1430. Cristian Jimenez
  1431. Lola Jennings-Edquist
  1432. Eleanor Bonanno
  1433. Nicole, Disability Support Carer
  1434. Renee McNab
  1435. Frederick Tebbutt
  1436. Belinda McColl
  1437. Luke Cracknell
  1438. Toni Said
  1439. Ashley Crow
  1440. Kristin Burton
  1441. Alyce Fox
  1442. Shaun Organ
  1443. Peta Thames
  1444. Simon Sherry
  1445. Jasmin Kang, Consultant, Ernst & Young
  1446. Rhonda Debney
  1447. Sharon Gruenert
  1448. Jess
  1449. Rosalind Gillespie
  1450. Phil Long
  1451. Kate Berry
  1452. Caitie Gutierrez
  1453. Leah Boyd, Mother
  1454. Lisa Hanssens
  1455. Martha Kleist, Social Worker
  1456. Natarsha Lee Wrensted, Dramatherapist, Open Doors Youth Centre
  1457. Emma Pearl Trindall
  1458. Tenille Rogers
  1459. Michael Borusiewicz, Founder, Luke's Army
  1460. Amber Loomis
  1461. Simon Kumar
  1462. Kaija
  1463. Shellie Williams
  1464. Rachael
  1465. Alanah
  1466. Sam Crosby, Educator and Community Consultant
  1467. Rose Wilson
  1468. Milly Haddrick, Journalist, Pacific Magazines
  1469. Rachel Fitzpatrick
  1470. Jennifer Ford
  1471. Julie McCarthy, Librarian, University of New England
  1472. Aaron Lucas
  1473. Josh
  1474. Alison Dolek
  1475. Evan Hughes
  1476. Matt W.
  1477. Simone
  1478. Angela Hale
  1479. Karla Muir
  1480. Myalla Weazel
  1481. Dora Koops
  1482. Sheila, Social Services
  1483. Pauline Hammett
  1484. Craig Shortie Llewellyn Sutton
  1485. Anna Heldorf
  1486. Caitlin Bambridge, Policy & Research Officer
  1487. Harrison Sarasola
  1488. Marcus Knight
  1489. Kati Ohmeyer
  1490. Stuart Christie
  1491. Kellie Vella, Researcher, Queensland University of Technology
  1492. Renee Baxter
  1493. Ley Edgecombe
  1494. Toni Grange
  1495. Sheridan Burnett
  1496. Ashley
  1497. Sarah Ratcliffe, Researcher, University of New South Wales
  1498. Paras Christou, Community Development Officer, Local Government
  1499. Jan Idle
  1500. Danielle
  1501. Cerys Drennan
  1502. Katherine van Ekert
  1503. Tameka, Child Carer
  1504. Rebecca Charlton
  1505. Nicholas Reader, Phillip Boyle & Associates
  1506. Bethany Moore, Victorian Convenor, Australian Lawyers for Human Rights
  1507. Jean Hagan
  1508. Linsey Hart
  1509. Christina
  1510. Natasha Greenwood
  1511. Senator Mehreen Faruqi, Greens Senator for New South Wales
  1512. Jessica Bradley
  1513. Margaret Scott, Consultant
  1514. Sophie Alder
  1515. Suzie Gold
  1516. Dean Price
  1517. Chris Gentle
  1518. Pat Schultz, Mental Health Case Worker
  1519. Tyr Quinlivan-Scurr
  1520. Patrice Moriarty
  1521. Cheyenne Russell
  1522. Shananther Wong
  1523. Vanessa Sim
  1524. Jane, Youth Advocate
  1525. Hannahj Weeramanthri
  1526. Mia Kidis
  1527. Monique Harvey, Associate Producer, Djuki Mala
  1528. Simone O’Brien, Director, SeedArts Australia
  1529. Thomas Martin, Swimming Tutor
  1530. Sharni Chan
  1531. Alexander Watson
  1532. Brett R. Paine Esq.
  1533. Jessica Mudditt, Journalist
  1534. Mirjam Haffer
  1535. Eleanor Malbon, Research Fellow
  1536. Ana Boado
  1537. Jesmine Coromandel, Linking Communities Network
  1538. Anne Robinson, Social Worker, Family Referral Service
  1539. Leanne Stevens
  1540. Catherine Bessant
  1541. Hannah Macklin
  1542. Sarah Priestley, Coordinator, Central West Women's Domestic Violence Court Advocacy Service
  1543. Claire Parfitt, PhD candidate, University of Sydney
  1544. Katherine Moten
  1545. Angie Deloraine
  1546. James Kelvy
  1547. Angella Hill, Family Partnership Coordinator, The Smith Family
  1548. Michael Swan
  1549. Marianne Wiseman
  1550. Richard Tamplenizza
  1551. Grace Walshe
  1552. Siobhan Hannan
  1553. Simon Gregg
  1554. Andrea Elliott
  1555. Sarah Greenwood
  1556. Lauren Brannigan-Onato
  1557. Emily Daenell, Mental Health Support Coordinator
  1558. Timothy Gray
  1559. Gavin Boyd
  1560. Ruth Macklin
  1561. Annabel Anderson, Student, Macquarie University
  1562. Laurie Ormond
  1563. Hudson Whitlock
  1564. Jacqueline Withers, Student
  1565. Jemma Hollonds
  1566. Harley Barnes-Roos
  1567. Kristin Berardi
  1568. Elena Gomez
  1569. Kelly Bevan
  1570. Tessa Marsden, Student
  1571. Yusuke Akai, Darebin City Council
  1572. Amy Williamson
  1573. Mehna
  1574. Jamil Zacharia
  1575. Milan Milov
  1576. Jaimee
  1577. Shan Kornfeld
  1578. Megan Russell
  1579. Terese McHugh, Isaac Regional Council
  1580. Geoff Walker, Student, University of New England
  1581. Kate Green, Youth Support Worker
  1582. Brooke Morley, Case Manager
  1583. Tneka Springett
  1584. Andrew
  1585. K. J. Webster
  1586. Saba
  1587. Sarah Parker, Mother/Carer
  1588. Karen, Health Worker, NSW Health
  1589. Daryl Max Gibson
  1590. Caitlin H.
  1591. Sally Grimsley-Ballard
  1592. Lily Munroe
  1593. Robyn Degotardi
  1594. Erika Marshall
  1595. Nick Carey, Law Student, University of New South Wales
  1596. Asha Roberts
  1597. Maeve Scannell, Librarian, Darebin Libraries
  1598. Lara Jash, Student, Western Sydney University
  1599. Tim
  1600. Kelly Gadd, Early Childhood Development Worker, Tharawal Aboriginal Corporation
  1601. Maru Nitor
  1602. Michael Forrester, Student
  1603. Emily Benck
  1604. Gyorgy Bernard
  1605. Amity Lynch
  1606. Lisa Crump
  1607. Christine Sukkar, Youth Worker
  1608. Kathryn Ardler, Kinship Carer
  1609. Lefa Singleton Norton
  1610. Miriam Catherine Greenwood
  1611. Renay Tregellas
  1612. Rob Wilson, Professor of Philosophy, La Trobe University
  1613. Kitty
  1614. Diane
  1615. Patricia Hooker
  1616. Kia Walker, Melbourne University
  1617. Darren Jones
  1618. Keira Vincent
  1619. Valerie Russell, NSW Health
  1620. Janine Neden, Teacher
  1621. Skye, Stay-at-Home Mum
  1622. Jordan
  1623. Nina von Stebut, HR Manager
  1624. Renee Thomson
  1625. Emily O’Driscoll, Student, University of Wollongong
  1626. Camilla Strand
  1627. Alice Tims
  1628. Vanessa Pagett, Professional Development Officer, University of Wollongong
  1629. Annalise Marshall
  1630. Ryotaro Noshiro
  1631. Adi Hope, Educator
  1632. James Fleming
  1633. Christine Peni
  1634. Angel Scarf
  1635. Daniela Nomelini Yuba
  1636. Nick Wilson
  1637. Melanie Wojtas
  1638. Sophie Holland, PhD Student, University of New South Wales
  1639. Cheryl Clarke

Will you add your name to this open letter?